Forces Pension Society

Fighting for the forces and their families

Operational Honours and Awards List April 2019

Jo Fitton-Bates
By Jo Fitton-Bates
April 5, 2019
Medals

A number of members of the Armed Forces have been named in the latest Operational Honours and Awards List.

The latest Operational Honours and Awards List has been published today. The list recognises the bravery, commitment and commendable service of service personnel within the military.

The serving personnel who have won from the array of awards and decorations have shown outstanding examples of courage and dedication to their work while on operation.

The service they have given to the country ensures that Britain remains ready to face intensifying threats at home and abroad.

Defence Secretary Gavin Williamson said:

The Operational Honours and Awards show how our armed forces personnel go above and beyond the call of duty to keep this country safe.

The breadth of achievement is testament to the bravery and commitment of our service personnel. They make us proud.

I congratulate all those who have been awarded.

The full list is below:

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Acting Captain (now Captain) Donald James MACKINNON, Royal Navy

Lieutenant Colonel James Maccoll CHRISTIE, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Wing Commander Matthew John BRESSANI, Royal Air Force

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Lance Corporal Lewis STATON, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Squadron Leader Benjamin David DURHAM, Royal Air Force

Distinguished Flying Cross

Flight Lieutenant (now Squadron Leader) Alex Fraser VAUGHAN, Royal Air Force

Mentioned in Dispatches

Flight Lieutenant Jonathan Blakelock MEADOWS, Royal Air Force

Queen’s Commendation for Valuable Service

Commander Elaine Marie BOYD, Royal Navy

Captain Frances Marie BYRNE, Intelligence Corps

Acting Lance Corporal Jacob Francis Campbell FISHER, Royal Army Medical Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Robert Sholto James HEDDERWICK, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Lieutenant Colonel Samuel David HUGHES, Corps of Royal Engineers

Brigadier Mark Peter KENYON OBE

Major Lucy Diana KIRKPATRICK MBE, Intelligence Corps

Staff Sergeant Patrick Robert Jean LIA, Corps of Royal Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel Owain David LUKE MBE, The Royal Welsh

Colonel Richard Thomas MAUNDRELL MVO

Acting Lieutenant Colonel (now Major) Francis Simon PARKE-ROBINSON, Intelligence Corps

Acting Major Frazer Murray STARK, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Colonel Sion Duncan WALKER, Army Reserve

Acting Air Commodore (now Air Commodore) Roderick John DENNIS OBE, Royal Air Force

Dr Gregory Benjamin FREMONT-BARNES, Ministry of Defence Civil Servant

Non-operational gallantry

Queen’s Gallantry Medal

Sergeant Stuart Michael GRIFFITHS, Royal Tank Regiment

Corporal Saimone Matasarasara QASENIVALU, Royal Tank Regiment

Queen’s Commendation for Bravery

Lieutenant Colonel Craig PALMER, Royal Regiment of Artillery

SOURCE: Ministry of Defence - GOV.UK

< More from our Blog